Maybe it is Time to Bring Back the Idea of a Tax on Amazon
[…] The City cites Harris v. Pierce County that our injury is economic and that economic injuries are not “within the zone of interest protected by SEPA” (City’s Motion to Dismiss page 7). This they argue means Seattle For Growth lacks standing. Harris found that, “SEPA is concerned with broad questions of environmental impact . . . Accordingly, our courts hold that economic interests are not within the zone of interests protected by SEPA.”
However, our appeal does not allege damage to “economic interests” at all. Instead, we also appeal to Harris because the court cites in that case RCW 43.21C.020 that includes in that includes in the “broad questions of environmental impact” the ability of people to “fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Washington citizens.” Our request for the City to complete further environmental analysis is not based on economic injury but on the broader impact on people who will have to make different decisions when housing is scarce and expensive; when they do, those decisions are likely to result in impacts to the environment