Defining “Affordable”
[…] Now the bank and the investor think the proposed rents are just too high. She doesn’t have to build the additional height, but she still has to pay the fee since the MHA program requires the fee or inclusion whether she builds the additional square footage or not. Her choices are to buy the land and wait or to lose the money she’s already invested in design and getting ready to submit for permits. She decides to sue the City in Superior Court in an as applied fact based challenge under RCW 82.02.020.

The plaintiff’s argument is that the requirement fails the nexus and proportionality test under RCW 82.02.020 because she is being charged a “tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings” specifically disallowed under State law. Furthermore, the City’s program is not voluntary and has not established that the fee would “mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development,” specifically her development.