Abutting Lot Decision: What Does it Mean?
[…] City of Seattle, 113 Wn.2d 402 (1989), (a city ordinance that required owners of low income rental units to provide advance notice, eviction protection, and relocation assistance prior to demolishing or changing the use of residential units” was an indirect charge on development and thus violated RCW 82.02.020).

There is a lot going on in that paragraph, but here’s my lay persons take.

The City can regulate development but it cannot levy a tax, fee, or charge, direct or indirect on development because of RCW 82.02.020, the relevant section of which reads:

No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.

That’s the plain language. The Judge agreed that forcing a builder to go through the expensive design review process amounted to an indirect fee on development. Why? The judge goes on to say (emphasis mine),

[The abutting lot ordinance] imposes direct and indirect costs that are neither reasonably necessary nor a direct result of the proposed development. It is hard to fathom how costs and fees could be reasonable and necessary for the smaller project, but not for the first, more impactful project on the adjacent property.